Privacy Policy

QA Higher Education Privacy Policy

QA Higher Education is committed to providing quality services. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information in accordance with the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection ACT 1998 and the Information Privacy Act 2002. These Acts set out the principles that QA Higher Education must abide by when it collects, stores, uses and discloses Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information may be obtained in many ways including: in meetings with clients, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.qahighered.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties.

QA Higher Education will collect Personal Information for the primary purposes of providing services to our clients and marketing.

QA Higher Education may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purposes, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

Any Personal Information collected by QA Higher Education will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act as: information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial (cultural) or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive Information will be used by QA Higher Education only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances, including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information will be stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be retained by QA Higher Education for a minimum of seven years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

QA Higher Education will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, QA Higher Education may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us at QA Higher Education that your Personal Information is up to date. QA Higher Education will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable, so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

We can’t guarantee the safety of website links or policy of third parties.

Policy Updates
This Policy may be updated, from time to time and is available on our website at www.qahighered.com.au

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact the Director:
QA Higher Education
PO Box 194, Figtree, NSW, 2525
Ione.Lewis@qahighered.com.au
M: 040 722 4567

Useful Links
Visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law